AaronWoolalaGlow

Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Something fishy...

Sorry about the delay. I wasn't at home yesterday and the day before, spent two days wandering outside, aimlessly. Clearly, I have a lot of problems going on lately, so please bear with my slow updates. And when it's over, I'll start working on my new template too.

Now, time to complete the story, continuation of the previous post.

The last time, I said they got lost, actually, they were in Cineleisure Damansara all the while. That means, I walked all the way back to The Curve for nothing, and have to walk back to Cineleisure Damansara, where I left Shaz and the gaming event. So errr, yeah, I walked, and they were waiting for me at...

The Manhattan FISH MARKET

What a market. They have so few choices of fish, but the atmosphere was okay. Every photo I took inside the place, is yellowish.

Tartar sauce, chilly sauce, and I-don't-know-what sauce.

Took this photo while I was waiting for my food to arrive. I was actually taking photos of everything I see, so errr, I have many random photos, but I decided not to post them up because they're meaningless.

And then the food arrived at our table. And please, forgive me for not remembering the name of the food. All I remember is the fish of the day - Dory fish. I was like, wow, am I actually eating that blue fish?

Dory - Finding Nemo

Back to the food. Since I don't know the names, I'll just show you photos that I took. I don't think the pictures will make you feel hungry. Probably because of the yellowish hue.

Dory fish, Dory dish

My sister's order. I'm not 100% sure, but I think it's Fish & Chips, or something like that. It was nice. How do I know? Well, she couldn't finish the whole thing, so I ate like, half of her fish. And those stuff on the fish, is fried squid? I remember the taste, rather milky.

Not Dory fish

My dad's order. It's not Dory fish, but I don't remember anything about it, except that it's the tastiest fish we ordered. So you should try other kinds of fish instead of Dory, if you ever go to The Manhattan FISH MARKET.

Dory fish with prawns

This is my order. They freaking burned my prawns in front of me! And, they never told me earlier, therefore, I don't get to show you the fire. So sad can. But anyway, the fish was good, and the prawns were just nice.

After we're done eating, we paid the bill and went to Ikea. Took a few photos there, but nothing worth posting. So, that's that. And then we went home.

Penchala Link Tunnel

It was Hari Raya puasa, the traffic was so freaking smooth. I think most of the Muslims were at home, waiting for 7pm to come. All hands standby! Ready to eat in three, two, one! ROAR!

Now, what will be my next post? Hmmm.......

3 comments:

Bell said...

Feesh!!!~~~ *drooling* OMG looks so tasty! yum yum... Do you know that Dory fish is actually very ugly, spikey and stuff? They have faces that look permanently surprised and look nothing like "Dory" from Finding Nemo... But they're mighty tasty! hehe!!

♡*Chɘrÿ|ÿŋ*´¯`•.¸¸.εϊз said...

oh! fish fish! Ikano's Manhattan~!
i don't think ur sis's dish is fish and chips. cos they serve their fish and chips in a frying pan.. lol~ or did they change the style?

haha.. sure sure! must 'float' when i'm back! 29 more days! (^^)v

CarmenK said...

Manhattan not bad la. But food a bit... oily lor. Or KL's standard higher? LOl.

Post a Comment

Disclaimer Note

Please take note that, whatever be my topic, I mean no offense.
All are plain thoughts that crossed my mind.
And err, no human beings or animals were harmed in the process of making this blog. Peace to the world!